Solved

Windows 7 Machine CPU at 100% qkibqavgmg.exe Suspect

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
191 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.  The machine has become extremely slow.  Task manager reports between 85-100% CPU usage.  There are multiple processes for qkibqavgmg.exe.  If I kill it others pop up.  I'm running RogueKiller and Malwarebytes now.  A quick Google for qkibqavgmg.exe and nothing is returned.  Please help.  Thanks in advance.
IMG-20141106-094138797.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40426341
When did the program appear?  Could you restore to a date before?  If not, would saving your important data and files and performing a reinstall too much of a problem? The reward would be a clean computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40426347
Problem started early yesterday.  I will try a system restore.  A reload is last restort.  Lots of work related programs, settings and configurations to restore.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40426359
You must reboot into safe mode and run as many scans as you can.

Run RogueKiller and Malwarebytes again as well as your standard AV.
Also get a trial run of HitmanPro

There are also well worth running ....
TDS Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/
SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com

When you have all this extra software installed, make sure that they are not updating themselves unless you decide to do a manual update ..... and be careful what you click on when installing ANYTHING ..... always choose "custom install" never the "recommended" one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40427122
Looks like Roguekiller and Malwarebytes combined with SafeMode got it.  What was the r ogue process in the image?  I Googled it and could find nothing.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40427323
Great. :-)
0