Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fire fox error : unresponsive plugin / shock wave flash may be busy...stop plugin

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
fire fox error : unresponsive plugin / shock wave flash may be busy...stop plugin
0
Comment
Question by:techp
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 40426597
what is your question?
sometimes the plugin crashes and that message appears in the browser
aside from verifying the plugin is the latest, can't really do anything about it

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40426636
question is : how to get rid of this error
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 40426661
techp--
Uninstall/remove the Shockwave player plug in.  It is not used very widely--usually only on sites which use Adobe Director.
http://helpx.adobe.com/shockwave/kb/shockwave-player-faq.html
If you ever reach a page requiring Shockwave Player, you can always reinstall it.
0