Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange Management Tools for Exchange 2013 on Windows Storage Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I have Backup Exec 2014 Installed on Windows Storage Server 2012 R2. To backup exchange, it requires the Exchange Management Tools be installed on the same server as Backup Exec. The problem I run into, is the "Readiness Check" for Installing Exchange Management Tools gives me an error that I am not installing the tools on a supported OS. Does anyone know how to work around or manage this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:usmcguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 40427947
What is the version of Exchange server that you are trying to  backup?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428090
sorry mate, I don't think there is a way to get the tools to install on storage server. there may be a way to hack it into installing but I wouldn't trust it to be stable.

I believe you may be able to sort it if you try turning off granular backups of exchange as the traditional backup method doesn't always need the tools installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usmcguy
ID: 40428200
The version of Exchange is 2013 w/ SP1
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40432578
No, you can't deploy Exchange 2013 sp1 Management tool on windows storage, which isn't supported.
You will need to migrate it to windows server 2012 R2 Datacenter or Standard Edition to can deploy Exchange 2013 SP1 Management tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0