Solved

Opening .jpg files - Could not complete your request because an unknown or invalid JPEG marker type is found.

Posted on 2014-11-06
19
3,265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts - Someone in the Marketing department called me this morning, he was unable to open most of the .jpg files on the server.  When I tried I had the same problem.  There are tens of thousands of pictures on the archive, most of them are giving us this error which just started today.  There have not been any recent changes so I'm at a loss as to what the problem might be, please advise!
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40426665
Here is an Adobe KB on the problem:

http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/kb/error-invalid-jpeg-marker-displays.html

The most likely cause is a wrong file extension
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40426666
I would suggest try posting one of them, and see what others can see.

If you can't, then it would also be interesting if you can read the metadata. To do this singly, right-hand click on it and go to Details. You should see document properties similar to what is shown in on this page. To do this en masse, use a metadata extractor such as Filecats Professional. It will enable us to see how corrupt the files are (if they are), and to what extent.

Alternatively, try another viewer. I would suggest downloading IrfanView and see if it can open it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40426679
Sorry - didn't get that it was Adobe Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40426685
It is not a problem with the wrong extension, we've opened these files many, many times over the years and nothing has changed on the share.

I've attached one here for you guys to check out:

1.jpg

The only metadata that appears on the file is the basic stuff like last access date.

I've tried a number of viewers, they all give various errors.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40426687
It is also possible that the files were saved with the wrong extension and are not in fact jpegs.  

Are you on a Mac or a PC?

On a Mac, try right-clicking on a file and choose Open With Preview. Then pull down the tools menu to "Show Inspector" to see what type of file it actually is. If it will open in Preview, you should be able to do a "save as" and save it as a jpeg with a new name.

On a PC, you may be able to do much the same by opening it in MS Paint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40426696
strung - as I mentioned we've opened these files numerous time in the past and nothing has changed...they all have the correct extension.

I am on a PC, the files will not open for any application that I have tried including MS Paint.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 250 total points
ID: 40426715
This is a serious problem

I presume that no workstation is able to open the files in any image viewer.
Assuming that the files have not been renamed/changed they must have been corrupted.
If jpgs have been corrupted, then other files have been corrupted.
jpegs are more prone to corruption than other file types.

It's time go to backups and consider hardware / hard disk problems.
There are programs that will repair some corrupt jpegs.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40426724
I agree with Eirman. I was unable to open your attachment with anything other than a text editor. It seems to be that the file is likely corrupted.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 40426736
Do you have backups on another volume? Can you open the backups? If you can then the drive that the jpegs are on is likely corrupted. Check the server drive for corruption.

Alternatively, there is a remote possibility that it is a network problem. Can you open the files directly on the server?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40426744
They live on a NAS, no interface to open them with.  I do have backups but they are not current and don't cover many of them.  Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40426749
Hi danbrown, I don't think this is now an "Image / photoshop" issue.

I would recommend that you post another question in the windows OS / Hardware / Server sections
and give a link back to this question.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40426753
danbrown, I do not agree with the way you closed this question.
Point 'distribution' was unfair.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40426758
I agree. Points should be split with  Eirman.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40426807
Thanks for your intervention strung.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40426910
Sorry guys, that's what I had meant to do.  I'll fix it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40428239
All fixed, thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40428339
Thanks danbrown,
I hope you get your photos back.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:easybill
ID: 40437319
Looks like I'm screwed.
0