Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can you view who sent a message with "Send As" permissions on a shared mailbox?

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-19
How can you view who sent a message with "Send As" permissions on a shared mailbox?  Is there a tool I can purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40427942
It's possible that Filecats Professional can help. Assuming the email is in Microsoft Outlook, if you drag it to Windows Explorer, it is able to analyse the metadata contained in the email and give you a lot of information (see the link for information). I note that this information includes Sender [address] and Sent Representing  [address], so hopefully one of those will give you the information you request.

If the email is not in Microsoft Outlook, then please be a bit more specific.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1500 total points
ID: 40428116
if you have exchange backend, you just need enable logging to track who has send such email.

for exchange 2013, http://exchangeserverpro.com/using-exchange-server-mailbox-audit-logs-find-sender-email-shared-mailbox/

please tell me your specific exchange if it is not 2013.  (there always a way on older version, just more process if the exchange version is older)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
ID: 40428912
We are running Exchange 2010 SP3.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40429674
sure.

exchange 2010 sp3 by default do not audit such.
you need to enable them manually as below
set-mailbox <sharedmailbox> -auditadmin sendas -auditdelegate sendas

to search them run,
search-mailboxauditlog <sharedmailbox> -showdetails

Again, if you need to audit more detail, you can as well, read the below for details example.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/compliance-policies-archiving/auditing-mailbox-access.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
ID: 40786316
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Never mind I got the answer from another source.
0