?
Solved

PowerEdge R520...VLT0304 CPU 2 MEM VTT PG Voltage is outside range

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Can someone please point me to the right direction.  I just upgraded my PowerEdge R520 Memory from 32G to 96GB using Six 16GB DIMMs (2Ranks with Speed 1600 MT/s).  Everything works great all day yesterday but when I came in this morning server box was down and reported the errors below:

error1: System board fail-safe voltage is outside of range.  Contact support

error2: VLT0304 CPU 2 MEM VTT PG Voltage is outside range. Reseat CPU.

So far I have done the following and no luck:

1) Disconnected AC power from box for 2 minutes.  Re-applied the input AC power and turn system on (did not work)

2) Reseated the CPU 2 (did not work)

Note:  I upgraded two machines.  The other box is still running without any issues (RAM Part #: SNP20D6FC/16G)

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anagkazo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 40428279
Can you get into the bios? Is the ram the se speed and voltage of the old ram?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 332 total points
ID: 40428570
I would first upgrade all firmwares if not already done.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 40428605
If you can get into the bios, make sure all the ram settings are auto. Resetting the bios to defaults is even better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40432733
Guys,

The RAMs are the same speed and same Rank.  I have a couple more new R520s so I added the same RAM and left it running for 3 days and nothing has happen.  Looks like a possible motherboard failure.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anagkazo
ID: 40432735
Thanks for all your inputs
0