Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate SBS 2011 to Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I am trying to find a way to migrate about 20 users off of SBS 2011 server to a new 2012 Essentials Server. The MS instructions I have found indicate that during the 2012 install I should come to a choice to install as a new server or in Migrate mode, but this doesn't happen. They are not using Exchange on SBS 2011, so if necessary, I can just move the acocunts, but I tried this once and had trouble getting the workstations out of the old domain and into the new one using the connector software. I was using the same domain name as the old server, perhaps I should change it? Wish there was some way to migrate and keep all their settings, though.
0
Comment
Question by:LTG
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 800 total points
ID: 40428091
is the new server picking up dhcp & dns from the SBS server? if it cannot see the existing server it wont provide the migrate option.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40428101
refering to technet http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj721737.aspx

you need to prepare your source server accordingly to this technet article
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj721757.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 800 total points
ID: 40428969
Actually limjianan's article is from Essentials to Essentials
This article is from SBS 2011 Standard to Essentials 2012R2 but should be pretty much the same as non R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/dn408633.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 400 total points
ID: 40429050
If the MS tools aren't working, you can migrate "brute force":
 - join the 2012 server to the existing domain
 - promote to AD server
 - modify user settings to get profile data from NEW server & map drives, etc. from NEW server

Eventually (quickly if you didn't purchase the 2011 Add-On to allow other servers) you will want/need to remove the 2011 server from the domain. Do your self a favor and demote it first.

NOTE: There are likely many other settings you may/may not have -- especially DNS server locations, possible DHCP server settings and services, etc -- that I haven't covered.... that's why MS makes the migration tools! But they seldom test these things thoroughly (well, not thoroughly enough, as there are often dependencies that are assumed but not met, or not assumed that are there so that they (the migration scripts) often hit snags.

I hope this helps...

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTG
ID: 40429099
Thanks. I think these all have helped point me in the right direction. I will be doing the migration this weekend.
0