Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS resolution for a www site in 2008R2 AD

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have a customer (small business) that has a fairly small 2008R2 domain.  Let’s say acmeinc.com    They are having trouble resolving their www site internally (hosted externally) & normally I just put a host entry for www in the forward lookup zone for acmeinc.com.    Problem is that their WWW host (wix.com) is often changing IP addresses for the www webserver.  Short of updating the host entry, is there any way to force the www site to be resolved externally?

Thought of trying Conditional Forwarder, but that appears to be the full domain & not a specific host

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:deathandgravity
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40426827
if it changes IP addresses for the www webserver how does their external dns continue to point to the correct server? if its a hostname you can create a cname for www to point to whatever host their external dns is pointing to


CNAME    www      hostname.acmeinc.com
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427043
You should be able to create a delegation for the single record.

First look up the SOA for the domain on the internet.
nslookup -q=soa acmeinc.com 8.8.8.8
Make note of the entry for primary name server.

Then in the DNS Management console, remove the "www" record from the zone, then in the zone create a new delegation, type in www for the name of the delegated domain, and then for the name server put in the FQDN of the previously noted primary name server from the nslookup results.  As long as you don't have any hosts below that name (like something.www.acmeinc.com), then this won't interfere with resolution of any other records.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:deathandgravity
ID: 40429136
perfect!  

Thanks!
0