?
Solved

PHP header auto refresh doesn't always work

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have a login script where I do some integrity testing for the user submission. If all is fine, I set a session variable and do a refresh.  The code looks like this:

       $url = "https://mysite.com/index.php";
	header('refresh: 0; url='.$url); 
	exit; // to keep the rest of the form from continuing

Open in new window


What happens every once and a while (like 1 in 100) is that the auto refresh doesn't fire and since there isn't any text on the page it appears as if the page has frozen.

I just added this line which at least puts something up on the person's page. Otherwise all they got was a "white screen of death"...
      print 'Your page should auto refresh in two seconds. If not, please click this link: <a href="'.$url.'">'.$ur2.'</a>';

So now people at least see something other than the white screen.

Any insight on how to fix this so that it fires for everybody?
0
Comment
Question by:pkonstan1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 40426863
Though it's deprecated by the W3, all browsers support the meta-refresh tag.  You can write this directly to the browser with an echo statement.
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;URL='$url'" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 40427000
Since you are not doing a delayed refresh, you should probably just use 'Location' instead of 'refresh'.  http://php.net/manual/en/function.header.php
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 40427036
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40507794
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Dave Baldwin's comment #a40427000

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0