Solved

SQL 2005 Best Way to Backup Database

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
We have a Server 2008 OS running Microsoft SQL 2005. What is the best way to stop the SQL database and make a backup of the log file? It is only 1 database from a software called AIM. We want this automated so it can run nightly without us having to do anything. We are using Syncback for the backup process to our Server.
0
Comment
Question by:WNC1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WNC1
ID: 40427020
We went though SQL to make the backup a few minutes ago. We noticed that it would only allow the backup to go to the C: Drive of the Server. Is there anyway to change that? The C: drive only has 30GB free, so 2 or 3 backups would fill that up. We were going to backup the database to a mapped drive on another server, but when selected the location we can only pick the C: Drive. Is this a limitation of SQL 2005?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 125 total points
ID: 40427324
No, that's definitely not a limitation of SQL 2005.  You can backup to any valid drive that SQL has access to, even using a unc/share folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Beth Kludt
Beth Kludt earned 125 total points
ID: 40427450
I don't believe SQL Server can back up to a mapped drive.  You need to access the drive with its unc name such as \\servernameorIP\drive\folder.

Also, why do you want to stop SQL Server in order to do a log backup?  SQL Server backups are done online, generally without significant impact to ongoing processes.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40427521
True, not a mapped drive, but any drive that is validly available to SQL.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mikainz
mikainz earned 125 total points
ID: 40427874
You can use the Task Scheduler for automation together with the SQLCMD command, which lets you execute the BACKUP DATABASE SQL-Command against the database stored on a UNC Folder.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 125 total points
ID: 40427989
. What is the best way to stop the SQL database and make a backup of the log file?
The best way is not to stop SQL Server. Why you need to stop it?

We noticed that it would only allow the backup to go to the C: Drive of the Server.
That's because you are using the GUI (SSMS) to perform the backup. You can run BACKUP command to point to a network share:
BACKUP LOG DatabaseNameHere 
TO DISK = '\\DatabaseName.TRN'

Open in new window

0