Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to know the font color in MS Word 2010

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi, everybody!

I need to0 know the color of a specific font in MS Word 2010, but I just don't seem to find a way.

I know it is gray but not which tone of gray.What tone of gray is this
0
Comment
Question by:Brejinski
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40426997
Hi,

I have tested this article which explains how to use advanced settings to find the font type/colour in a word document/page

http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/48614/word-find-all-occurrences-of-a-specific-font-in-a-document/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brejinski
ID: 40427042
Thanks, Roshan Ejaz, but I really need to know the font tone of gray.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 1600 total points
ID: 40427116
Highlight the text you want to identify the color of, right click and select "Font". Select the drop down field for "Font color" then click "More colors".  It will show you the RGB #s for what you have highlighted.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40427177
Brejinski--
Once you get the RGB's this reference will help you translate to shades of grey
http://web.njit.edu/~kevin/rgb.txt.html
0