Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion Debug

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I am using CF9 and I am wondering what I need to do to be able to get the same error messages on the webpage
as I get in the app log. When there is a major error in syntax or sql it just shows me that the page cant be displayed
and I can get the error in the app log file like

Error Executing Database Query.[Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver][SQLServer]Violation of PRIMARY KEY constraint 'PK_tbl_CNR_D'. Cannot insert duplicate key in object 'dbo.tbl_CNR_D'. The duplicate key value is (C2491035056, 01, 1428310095, ). The specific sequence of files included or processed is: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\parse.cfm, line: 452

normally it would be ok, but since I am developing and there is a lot of issues with parsing texts etc, there is a ton of errors and its a headache to go forth and back between applog to read the error. I enabled debug output but that doesn't show these errors

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AlexPonnath
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 40427085
What you are asking for is set by the CF9 Administrator panels under the Debug Settings panel:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/ColdFusion/9.0/Developing/WSc3ff6d0ea77859461172e0811cbec0d04c-7ffe.html

Especially look for the option: Enable Robust Exception Information
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 40434280
I did that and for some reason I only get the error
Detail if I execute the page on my server. If I call same
Page on my workstation I always get a 500
Error.
If the page executes correctly I get all the debug
Like time to execute , variables and awl calls etc. so
I know my workstation ip is in the the list of
Debug hosts.
Not sure what I am missing
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 40461109
while you were enabling debuging on the server. did u give workstation IP to allow show the error?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bjmurray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469873
As you have not given any details RE your setup I will add a sidenote :

If your using IIS with ColdFusion you need to enable detailed error pages within IIS as whenever ColdFusion returns a HTTP 500 IIS will intercept it and display a generic HTTP 500 error with no details. Probably best this is turned back off POST development.
0