?
Solved

How are icons administered in a citrix published desktop?

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hey folks,

I am working on a small farm, 4 servers, 1 published desktop

Users will generally receive desktop icons that are available on the server and within their desktop profile folder.

One of our servers lost a few desktop icons, so when users log on to that server they do not receive the icons.  What is the proper way to add those icons back so when a user hits that server they get the appropriate icons?  Where are they stored?
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40427556
can you check  the specific user, see is there any corrupted profile or temp profile creates, if the temp profilecreated try to delete the same to access his profile when he launch app next time. If you see ant .bak profile under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList then delete the same too
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428065
Maybe i'm misinterpreting your question but i guess you mean that you need to know tha path to the all users desktop on a server?

The folder you need to place the files on is C:\Users\Public\Desktop
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40441223
where are the icons from?
if the icons are from locally installed apps , add the icons to the "all user desktop" as explained by rhandels.
if the icons are from citrix receiver, the should be refreshed without your assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LenCepeda
ID: 40441237
Thank you - brainfart when I didn't see the hidden public desktop folder.
0