Solved

Internet Explorer 8 not loading webpage it shuts down and brings up a file download box.

Posted on 2014-11-06
14
73 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
When opening IE8 home page does not load. When you go to any web site like Google or Adobe IE shuts down and brings up a file download dialog box wanting to save/cancel the web page. Tried re registering IE8, disabling windows startup options and ran a sfc /scannow and those did not correct the issue.

I was able to upgrade to IE11 and that worked with no issues. Unfortunately we can't use IE11 for some of our applications.
0
Comment
Question by:Help_ATL
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40427029
IE8 is not well suited to Windows 7. Try IE10 to see if that works. Dead browsers on modern systems tend to be an issue.

Try IE10 or 11 in Compatibility mode to see if that works.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40428922
Help_ATL --
Since you are limited in your options, you could try a Repair of IE
http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help_ATL
ID: 40428959
For this particular laptop, we must use IE8 because it is used by our Payroll Department with ADP and they require IE8.

We've tried all the proposed solutions thus far and there has been no change.

The only thing that works is when we installed IE11 - but again, we cannot use anything but IE8 in this instance.

Any other suggestions?
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40428990
our Payroll Department with ADP and they require IE8.

I use ADP Payroll with IE11 on Windows 8.1 just fine. You might wish to contact ADP support.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40429160
Help_ATL--
"We've tried all the proposed solutions thus far and there has been no change."
Did you try the Repair IE suggested in http:#a40428922  ?

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help_ATL
ID: 40429491
Yes we did try the repair suggested in http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&;cat=42&id=133&artlang=en and had the same result.

We also found that Internet Options from the Control Panel won't open to perform a reset.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40429505
We also found that Internet Options from the Control Panel won't open to perform a reset



That means a problem with the operating system.

Try running System File Checker:  SFC /SCANNOW from an admin command prompt.

Try restoring the system to a prior point.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40429672
Help_ATL --
Whenever there are several problems, a Repair Install may be the right course of action.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first is always a good idea.  And it should install a fresh IE8.  Do you remember if you ever had IE9 on the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help_ATL
ID: 40432604
I did run a system file checker and while it did correct some corrupted files it still didn't correct my IE8 issue.

I'm not sure if this system ever had IE9. I know windows update upgraded it to IE11 at one time. I'll try to restore to a prior point see if that makes a difference. If that doesn't work I will try the repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Help_ATL
ID: 40433774
Tried to repair but still would not resolve issue. Looks like we are going to wipe out PC and start from scratch. Thanks for all the suggestions.

Admins please close out this discussion.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40433879
Help_ATL--
"Tried to repair but still would not resolve issue."
What do you mean?  Would Repair Install not work?  It is very similar to a Clean Install (which I suspect is what you mean by "wipe out PC")  but your installed programs and personal data are not affected.  So recovery is simpler.

Do not confuse Repair Install with System Recovery/Startup Repair.

Detailed procedure for Repair Install is here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40455635
Help_ATL--
"Tried to repair but still would not resolve issue."
 What do you mean?
I would like to hear further from you.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40455643
If a Repair Install will not work, then you really are stuck with backing up and then reinstalling Windows. When "nothing works" Windows Reinstall is your only real option.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40483918
Help_ATL --
It would be good to hear from you.

"Admins please close out this discussion."
Closing is your responsibility, not that of Admins.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=24
0