Solved

How can I rename a text file with the YYYYMMDDNNSSZZ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
13
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I would like to rename a file at this path, C:\Data\original.file.txt with a time stamp following the YYYYMMDDNNSSZZ.original.file.txt
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
Comment Utility
What does NN SS ZZ stand for? Aside from Year Month Day I'm guessing you want hour, minute, second...but I don't get the NN SS ZZ annotation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
I believe the NNSS stands for Nano Seconds.  Not sure about the ZZ.   We can leave it at nanoseconds.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
Comment Utility
Can you modify my code below? This does YYYYMMDDHHMMSS

@echo on
for /F "tokens=1-3 delims=:." %%a in ("%time%") do (
   set timeHour=%%a
   set timeMinute=%%b
   set timeSeconds=%%c
)
set year=%date:~10,4%
set month=%date:~4,2%
set day=%date:~7,2%
ren c:\data\myfile.txt %year%%month%%day%%timeHour%%timeMinute%%timeSeconds%.myfile.txt
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
NN isn't anything.
zz would be time offset from UTC.
Case does matter!  Here's a link with all the specifiers.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8kb3ddd4(v=vs.110).aspx
I'm assuming you want something like this (in PowerShell).
(Get-Date).ToString("yyyyddMMHHmmsszz")
But if not, reference the above link to get exactly what you want.  Next, I'm not clear on whether you want the time to come from the current time, or maybe the timestamp on a file like its last modified time or creation time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
The time would have to come from the current time.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
If you want batch to rename then see this article of mine on the subject:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/MS_DOS/A_1153-Using-dates-in-batch-files-scripts.html

e.g. yyyy-mm-dd-hh-mm.cmd there.  Can soon add seconds etc.

But you need to clarify what you actually want, i.e. an example filename.

Steve
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
Comment Utility
Easy enough to rename a file with current time info, but you need to specify what the NNSSZZ really is.  I saw you mentioned "nanoseconds" but that isn't clear enough to know what you mean.

~bp
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
Here's a one line PS script to rename a file.  Remove the -confirm switch if you don't want that option.
Get-Item somefile.txt | % { $newname = "$((Get-Date).ToString("yyyyMMddHHmmsszz")).$($_.Name)";  Rename-Item $_ $newname -Confirm }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
Thanks footech, how can I specify the path?
I also want the file to be renamed to a dateinfo_new.txt
Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just specify the full path to the file in the first part.
Get-Item c:\temp\somefile.txt

I'm not clear on what you're asking.  Maybe the following?
Get-Item c:\temp\somefile.txt | % { $newname = "$((Get-Date).ToString("yyyyMMddHHmmsszz"))_new$($_.extension)";  Rename-Item $_ $newname -Confirm }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
Thanks footech.  What if I want to change the file name after it's been dated, as newfile.txt?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
Comment Utility
I don't understand what you're asking.  I've already shown what's needed for a couple renames.  If you want to name it something else, just make the substitution in the code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
I believe this should work.
0