?
Solved

Office 365

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
I'm trying to plan an Office 365 migration to an on premise exchange environment as part of a project I'm working on.  I need a way to export mail and import it into our on premise environment.

On the internal exchange side its easy enough to run a new-mailboximport command to import a PST into a mailbox.  For Office 365 other than setting up Outlook to export the mail and creating a PST of the account this way is there another way such as using powershell to connect to Office 365 and use the new-mailboxexportrequest command to export it to a PST.
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427377
PowerShell with Office 365 doesn't support the New-MailboxExportRequest command so unfortunately your options are to either use Outlook or a third-party tool. Have a look at MessageOps' Office 365 Exchange Migration Tool as it can do exactly what you want, but for a fee - http://www.messageops.com/office-365-exchange-migrator/
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40428364
Since you have on-prem Exchange, you can also go for hybrid config and do a mailbox move from O365 to on-prem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 40428480
The office 365 is for another organization that we will be bringing in house.  How would this be accomplished?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40428535
Setting up a hybrid environment just to do some mailbox moves is a bit overkill, not to mention very time consuming and labor intensive to set up as it poses a whole new set of challenges.

How many mailboxes are we talking about here? Did you have a look at the MessageOps software I linked earlier? If you're on a budget then I'm going to have to say that setting up a hybrid environment is not for you as you may potentially need to purchase more storage, hardware or licenses.

You can actually get the MessageOps software for free if you make them your Partner in Office 365. See here for the specifics - http://www.messageops.com/setting-messageops-as-your-partner/
0