Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can I find the SID of a server with PSTOOLS for every server on the domian?

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
is this possible??????

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427071
use this in PowerShell

clear
$Servers = Import-Csv "c:\temp\servers.csv"
$Servers | % {Get-ADComputer -Filter "name -eq '$($_.server)'" } | Select-Object dnshostname , sid | Export-Csv c:\temp\serverSids.csv

Open in new window

All you need is a csv file with one field called Server

e.g.

Server
nameofserver1
nameofserver2
nameofserver999
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427107
Or you can lookup by querying the entire domain, no need for a list

Get-ADComputer -Filter 'OperatingSystem -like "*Server*"' | Select-Object Name,dnshostname,sid | Export-Csv C:\ServerSIDs.csv -nti

Open in new window


or if all of your servers are in one OU

Get-ADComputer -Filter * -SearchBase "OU=Servers,DC=DOMAIN,DC=COM" | Select-Object Name,dnshostname,sid | Export-Csv C:\ServerSIDs.csv -nti

Open in new window

0