?
Solved

Multiple uses for a single Edge server?

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hey everyone,

I am about to deploy an Edge server originally intended to run along side my Lync 2013 server to provide external access.  

I also need to configure a Direct Access VPN server which also needs an Edge server to perform its role.  My question is can I use the same Edge server for my Lync functionality as well as my Direct Access Edge server?  Would anything interfere with eachother?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ProactionTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427059
Unfortunately they both have need of 443 and cannot be colocated.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Sheeley
Steven Sheeley earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427092
More than the fact that they both need 443, a Lync Edge server can not be run on anything that is running any other services, specifically for 2 reasons:

     1) The Edge server requires port 443 which will conflict with your other server
     2) The network requirements for an Edge serer and the configuration of no gateway on the internal NIC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ProactionTech
ID: 40427108
Thanks guys, this is what I needed.
0