?
Solved

Azure backend of database timing out?

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello All

I have a database where the front end is on everyone's computers and the backend is up on Azure.  When someone leaves the front end on (for example if they go to lunch) when they come back it is as if the backend disconnected.  They have to restart the frontend in order to reconnect.

Is there something in Azure where I can tell it to not disconnect if there is no activity?  Or is there something I can add to the frontend in Access that continually pings the backend so that it thinks someone is there?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428124
Hi,

In your front end create a bound form. Set the recordsource to a little used table.  Open it invisible when the user opens the front end.  That will maintain a persistent link to the DB and prevent time out.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428674
@Bill Ross's suggestion may or may not work with Azure, but it is certainly worth trying.
What he is describing is an old performance enhancing trick that should be used on any FE/BE application that uses DAO.
Such applications perform better when a connection they make to the backend persists for the entire lifetime of the application.  In my application, I have 'tblDummy' that has a text field (field1) and a timestamp field(SSMA_Timestamp).  In the application, I have 'frmDummy' that is based off that table with a textbox (field1).  The OnLoad event of the start up form of the application calls
DoCmd.OpenForm "frmDummy", acNormal, , , , acHidden
That form sits quietly in the background, hidden, persisting the connection to the database.

That may or may not be enough for Azure.

But we could extend the idea.
My dummy form does nothing.  Yours could do something on a timer interval
Sub Form_Load()
Me.TimerInterval = 1200000 '20 minutes
End Sub

Sub Form_Timer()
Me.Field1.Requery
End Sub

Open in new window


So, once every 20 minutes, the form will requery its control.
That may be enough to keep Azure from timing out.

Nick67
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40434179
Thank you very much!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40434512
But what was the solution?

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 40441630
Hi Gustav

I was able to use the trick above where I have a dummy form and I refresh it every 15 minutes.  It worked nicely.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40442009
Thanks!

/gustav
0