Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL Developer installation

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello,

I'm downloading SQL Developer form this site;
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/developer-tools/sql-developer/downloads/index.html
I have downloaded the 64 bit version, sqldeveloper-4.0.3.16.84-x64, because I want the jre within SQL Developer.
The problem i am having is that I can't extract the files within the zip.  It is telling me that the zip is empty.
And it is not empty.
What might be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 200 total points
ID: 40427074
Sounds like the download is corrupt.

Delete the zip file you have and download it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40427292
s;ogjtwv, you are correct, actually, I am at work and there must be a cap set for downloads.  I'll have to get it some other method.  I got another question for you.  I had SQL Developer installed, then I had to swap computers, hence the re-installed, but when i did use it, here my question;

On the left side pane, is there a way to search for a table, given that I have the table name.  I do not want a "filter," but I would like a search/find function.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40427304
Sorry but I don't use any GUI for database things.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 800 total points
ID: 40427762
On the left hand side, SQL Developer has navigation to various objects where in you can do a right-click on any of the objects and select Filter, if you know the object name then select the Filter and use the criteria as =, there are options in the Filter Criteria(LIKE,NOTLIKE,=,<>),. you have to use either of them to get to a single object, there is no default search mechanism in SQL Developer, because the Search/Find is reserved for the use of Editor Pane(Which you would use to type queries)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40428845
slightwv, I understand.  I got the sqldeveloper-4.0.3.16.84-x64 installed.  Points are coming shortly to both.
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429669
Right click on a connection in the connections window (on the left) and choose 'Find DB Object'. This will open a new pane on the left where you can type something and then press 'Go'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40440164
Thanks, I do not want to use the filter.  The other search is better.  slightwv I will be submitting another questions having to do with the installation.
0