?
SolvedPrivate

Transfer Data Between Two Different SQL Server Instances in Separate Servers

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hello,

Is there another secured way to transfer data between 2 different SQL server instances residing in 2 separate boxes besides linking them?  What if they are different versions and the OS in the boxes is different as well?  For example:



Boxes      OS                                                SQL Server version

Box1      Windows Server 2008 SP1            SQL Server 2008
Box2      Windows Server 2012            SQL Server 2012

We need to pass data between one SQL server instance to another via triggers and stored procedures. Can this be done without linking them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TheUndecider
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 40427111
you need to link them, if you have to use triggers / stored procedures, If you just need to sync the data from one to another, you can setup  log shipping, in that case the second server can act in a read only / stand by mode.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 400 total points
ID: 40427296
SQL Server Information Services (SSIS) is also an option, where you can create a package that connects to both source and destination SQL boxes, and create Data Flow Tasks that move data between them.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 40427326
You should also look at Replication, rather than trying to write and maintain your own code to do this (:shudder:).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 400 total points
ID: 40427895
Hi,
You can create linked server on one server to access data from another server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40427898
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 400 total points
ID: 40428401
You can create linked server on one server to access data from another server.
@HuaMinChen, this is what he wants to avoid to do.
Can this be done without linking them?
If you want a synchronous solution, the Replication it's my advice. For an asynchronous solution you can also use Replication or follow Jim's suggestion to create a SSIS package.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TheUndecider
ID: 40428948
Thanks all, even though we're not happy with it, it looks like having linked servers is the best option for us right now.
0