Solved

When I try to link to Outlook in Access 2010. Nothing happens. No dialog box comes up for me to select emails

Posted on 2014-11-06
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
When choosing Outlook to link or import data/ choose link/ dialog box closes/ nothing happens
No objects to choose and no error message
0
Comment
Question by:DAveB_LDS
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 40429547
What technique are you using?  If it is the built-in feature, it is very limited (even when it works).  You may need to use VBA instead.  To see what happened, I tried to link an Outlook email folder to Access, and got the attached error message.  I checked the list of Add-ins, and no disabled ones were listed.

If you want to try VBA, let me know what you are trying to do, and I will post some code.
Wizard-error.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 40431366
I have a code solution in place that works.
 All I wanted to do was link to the inbox. I successfully linked on another computer.  I can attach other types of files, Excel, text...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bonjour-aut
ID: 40441319
Linking an outlouk folder is done via an Add-In. In standard installation this is not installed. Go to Options >> Add-In's : Look in deactivated Add In's. If nothing is there you might have to reinstall Access and choose the respective installation option.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 40441773
Nothing in Add-ins. I did it with VBA code.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bonjour-aut
ID: 40442187
Fine, I prefer VBA myself for this purpose.
Anyway, you could get "missing" Add-Ins installed by running Office setup again and choose desired options in the installer. Of course, this option will be better tu use, if you need real time data in your access application. Otherwise VBA gives you more grip on the data. If you need VBA code to get also at the attachments, i can provide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAveB_LDS
ID: 40442679
I thought that it would be very simple to link to the Inbox. Actually using VBA was fine and made it easy to move the message to the deleted folder, The other thing that I discovered was that saving the message body as a text file gave me the ability to then reopen it and read each individual line so that I could parse the data.
The other interesting method was the ability to convert the body to "plaintext" dropping HTML coding.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bonjour-aut earned 500 total points
ID: 40443095
>>I thought that it would be very simple to link to the Inbox.
As already mentioned, with the Add-In installed it cab be done in a simple way.
>>Actually using VBA was fine and made it easy to move the message to the deleted folder,
Can be done throght VBA, but needs to put the information in a temporary table, so you can select there, which mail to delete
>>The other thing that I discovered was that saving the message body as a text file gave me the ability to then reopen it and read each individual line so that I could parse the data.
if you add the messag body in the temporary file, yes
>>The other interesting method was the ability to convert the body to "plaintext" dropping HTML coding.
yes

so what exactly you would expect as answer to your initial Q?
0