Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I append a text file to another text file?

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I would like to append a text file to another text file.
They should be appended by order of date and time, with the data for the most recent to be on the top.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40427368
Sub appendFile()

   Dim WshShell As Object
   Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
   WshShell.Run "cmd /C type C:\Test\testfile.txt >> C:\Test\testfile2.txt"

End Sub
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40427374
Or to make the sub routine more flexible:

Sub appendFile(byval strSourceFile, byval strTargetFile)

   Dim WshShell 'As Object   ------- comment out the "AS OBJECT" if runing this code from a VB script
   Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
   WshShell.Run "cmd /C type " & strSourceFile & " >> " & strTargetFile

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 40427511
Not sure exactly what you are after.  Are there just 2 files involved, or are there multiple files to be added to the end of a given base file?  Need more details...

Does this have to be VBS or would BAT also work?

~bp
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jkaios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427550
Just saw the "batch" tag so if you want to do it from a Batch file, then this is another way:

Inside the batch file (actual commands in upper case - not required though):

@ECHO OFF
CLS
ECHO Appending contents of %1 to %2
TYPE %1 >> %2
:: echo with a period followed creates a blank space, not required
ECHO.
ECHO Operation completed
ECHO.
:: this line optional, it's only useful to see results when running batch from outside the command prompt
PAUSE
@ECHO ON

Open in new window


Copy code above and paste to Notepad, save the file as MyAppend.bat, for example.

Now from any command prompt just type:

   
MyAppend.bat C:\temp\file1.log  c:\test\file2.txt

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40462856
Thanks.  Unsure if this works, however I will try it when possible.
0