Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration from AD 2003 to AD 2012 R2 SP1

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Hi,

I have Windows server 2003 SP2 Active Directory.

Can you please let me know the right procedure to migrate to AD 2012 R2 SP1, on a new server.

Also how will I transfer the DNS and DHCP (which are currently installed on 2003 DC) to the new 2012 DC?

Thanks.

Roger 38
0
Comment
Question by:Roger38
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40427119
Do you have Exchange also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40427160
Yes, we have exchange 2007 SP1 running on a separate server. I will upgrade it to SP3 RU13 and then it is compatible with AD 2012 R2 SP1. If it is not correct please let me know.

Thanks,

Roger38
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40427351
Exchange 2007 has no updates that allow it to properly work with 2012 R2 domain controllers. So for now, you cannot safely do what you want.

As an aside, there is no SP1 for 2012 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger38
ID: 40428826
Cliff,

Please see the link below:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623(v=exchg.150).aspx

Exchange 2007 SP3 is supported with  Windows server 2012 R2.

Your are correct on there is no SP1 on Windows 2012 R2, My mistake.

Please, I need help with my initial query.

Thanks,

Roger38.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428852
If you are referring to going to a Server 2012 R2 functional level then Cliff is correct, It is not supported. If you are wanting to just update your Domain Controllers to Server 2012 R2 and keep your functional level below Server 2012 on your domain or forest then it is possible. Please clarify

snip.PNG
0