Solved

difference between NAS and Enterprise drives

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello,

I am looking to purchase a few low cost drives for a RAID array in various servers using either LSI 9271-8i or Adaptec 5805 RAID controllers (i have many of each).  What I am trying to determine is what drives I can get away with purchasing.  I see NAS drives cost less than enterprise sata drives, my concern is if they will have similar problems to consumer grade sata drives.  I have been able to determine that NAS drives have slightly higher vibration and are a little slower than enterprise drives, but other than that, no differences are noted.  The higher vibrations limit the NAS drives to a maximum of 4 in an assembly or physical mount to keep vibration from becoming an issue that degrades a volume.  Can anyone add to what I have found or for that matter correct me on anything?
0
Comment
Question by:AdvNetSol
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40427904
Warranty for one enterprise drives have better warranty and run time before failure.

Two.
Remapping..
You can read this article which will explain it better than I can.
http://forum.synology.com/wiki/index.php/Differences_between_an_Enterprise-Class_HDD_and_a_Desktop-Class_HDD

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40428471
NAS disks have better MTBF (Mean Time Before Failure).
But also usually provide less performance for low costs one (higher Seek time and lowest transfer rate)
Except if you take high profiles ones which are expensive like those 6 To HD with 5 years warranty from Seagate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 40428730
@stampel - do you know if NAS drives will have problems with RAID arrays degrading like desktop drives do?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40428744
You can expect them to have less problem, but they will have problems still.
How many drives will you use ? What RAID level ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 40428753
i'll use 4 max.  apparently to higher the number of drives the higher the vibration level which can cause problems.  I would like RAID5 for the space, but i may use RAID 10 as well.  depends on the need.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 500 total points
ID: 40428761
If the drives are big let's say > 1To do not use RAID5, as i have seen multiples failures occurs during rebuild when already having one disk lost. I would use RAID10 if you can afford or RAID6 which allows 2 failed drives at least.
This way you will not have to care too much if they will fail or not even if you take the cheapest ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AdvNetSol
ID: 40428765
raid10 it is
0