[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 FTP not transmitting

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi

A client of mine has configured a batch file to run Windows 7 command line FTP in order to regularly transmit a file to his FTP server using an active ftp connection.

Recently a specific computer stopped transmitting its file; the other computers on this site are still transmitting their files with the same setup so it isn't a communications or firewall issue.

Here is the output from a (my) manual attempt to transmit a file to their server from the computer in question:

C:\Users\user1>ftp XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Connectéed to XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX
220-Server FTP XXXX
    WarFTPd 1.82.00-RC11 (Sep 22 2006) Ready
    (C)opyright 1996 - 2006 by Jarle (jgaa) Aase - all rights reserved.
220 -Please enter your user name.
User (XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX:(none)) : XXXXXXX
331 User name okay, need password.
Password :
230 -User XXXXX logged in from host XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX (XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX)
ftp> lcd \temp
Local folder now C:\temp.
ftp> put test33.txt
200 PORT command successful.
125 Ready to receive "test33.txt" . Mode STREAM Type ASCII.

We actually have to Ctrl-C to quit the attempt or else it doesn't timeout
and we then get the following message:

Connection closed; transfer aborted.
426 Error. Transfer aborted. An established connection was aborted by the software in you host machine.

Tried again with "-d":
ftp> put test33.txt
---> PORT 192,168,20,140,246,51
200 PORT command successful.
---> STOR test33.txt
125 Ready to receive "test33.txt" . Mode STREAM Type ASCII.

I tried connecting, with their computer, to my ftp server (FileZilla) instead and obtained the same result

Any ideas ?
thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40427736
there should be logs for both the client and server side
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427806
Try disabling and re-enabling the NIC on the faulty computer

If no difference, reset the NIC from command prompt in elevated mode (run as administrator)
netsh int ipv4 reset
netsh winsock reset

Also consider updating the driver for the NIC card and / or adapter
0