?
Solved

Esx server 5.5 and VMFS-5 size support

Posted on 2014-11-06
11
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
Guys i need some help here. I'm a little confused.

we are using a storage array with 50 TB on it. We have VSphere 5.5 installed and running with VMFS-3. We assigned space like this. VSphere is connected to storage array via ISCSI

2 TB is carved from our storage array and present to Vsphere 5.5 as a LUN. The LUN is added and then formatted for VMFS-3. This then becomes the datastore for our Vm/vmdk files.

Based on our step above if we went to VMFS-5 can we present a disk bigger than 2 TB to Vpshere? Is the limit for each VMDK still 2TB?

Also can you point me to the documentation for this if it is possible. I spoke with a consultant and they said it's still a 2 TB limit even with VMFS-5
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427284
Why are you using LUNs formatted to VMFS-3 ?

This is just offered in 5.5, for backwards compatibility for 4.x!

If you only have 5.x, create all LUNs with VMFS-5.

Limit of VMDKs in 5.5 is 62TB for the VMDK.  (this is a new feature of 5.5, 5.1/5.0 are different), it's nothing todo with VMFS-5.

see here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2058287

also my EE Article

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)

Configuration Maximums PDF for 5.5

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere5/r55/vsphere-55-configuration-maximums.pdf

You consultant is rubbish, and out of date, I would find another who is current!
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427462
Vmfs 3 maximum is 2TB
Vmfs 5 maximum is larger than any storage
2tb is limit for live resize on vmfs5
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40440231
Okay let me double confirm this

with VMFS-5 I can have a LUN that is greater than 2TB

with VMFS-5 I can have VM's with bigger than 2 TB VMDKs

So hypothetically with Vpshere 5.5 and VMFS-5 i can have a LUN that is 5TB that is storing a VM with a 3 TB VMDK file. Is this correct?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 123
ID: 40440265
with VMFS-5 I can have a LUN that is greater than 2TB

That is correct.

with VMFS-5 I can have VM's with bigger than 2 TB VMDKs

Not quite, you will need ESXi, 5.5 to create virtual machine disks larger than 2TB as well.

So hypothetically with Vpshere 5.5 and VMFS-5 i can have a LUN that is 5TB that is storing a VM with a 3 TB VMDK file. Is this correct?

That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40440377
Thanks, I do not understand why the consultant is telling me there is still a 2 TB limit every time I ask why we can't upgrade to VMFS-5
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40440423
email the PDF above to him, and ask him to explain, why it says 62TB next to vmdk!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40440766
Above 2TB you cannot resize VMDK without reboot. So it is of marginal added value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 40440854
That's okay since the only reason we need to resize is because we don't have enough space to begin with.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41714578
0