?
Solved

Where is menu coming from, what is invoked

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-29
Export To Excel Menu
I'm working with a legacy app that was written long ago.  Whenever a report is generated and previewed on the screen a menu appears at the top, upper left of the screen right under the blue 'Microsoft Access line.

I attached a picture of that portion of the  screen

If I click on the first icon of the menu I get a drop down of:
Restore
Move
Size
Minimize
Maximize
Close

Immediatley to the right of that icon is an icon that looks like a miniature Excel logo with text that says 'Export Screen Contents To Excel'.  When I hover over the 'Excel' option it displays 'Office Links'.

I can't find anywhere that is placing that menu on the screen.

Where is it coming from?  What causes this to display at the top of the form?
How can I change the contents of it?
Or how can I supress it from appearing?

I've never seen it on any forms that I created so the prior developer wanted it there.
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40427375
open the report in design view
hit F4 to see the reports Property window

select the Other tab

see if there is an entry at  Toolbar and/or  Menu bar properties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 40427486
The Menu_Bar has an entry but when I view it in the 'Customize' toolbar is has no options specified.  I think it is the blank menu underneath the 'Export Screen Contents to Excel' menu in the image at the beginning of my post.

The shortcut menu is populated and contains a menu that appears when a right click occurs on the report.  It has an option to "print' the report or 'Email the report as an attachment.

There is no entry in the 'Toolbar' property.

Still don't know where it's coming from.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40427534
<The Menu_Bar has an entry >

try removing the entry and open the report, see if you will still see the menu
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40427634
The first menu is the control menu that appears in every Window. It is similar to the access control menu.

The other one, need to be looked at.

Try to reproduce it with just the report and no data, and upload.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433531
You're using Access 2003, so I'd assume those are custom menus or toolbars. There are several different ways to do that, and several different ways to control when they show up.

I'd try setting a breakpoint in the OPen or Load even of the report, and step through the code to see if there is some method being called to create or show that menu.

I believe it's also possible to set the ShortcutMenu property in code, so you might need to look for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlcktmguy
ID: 40439204
Thanks for the responses, I have not had time to try them yet.  I will keep you posted.
0