Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel 2013 comparing two files

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hello,
I have Excel 2013, for which I had read that it had the capability to compare two Excel files.
The only way I see this capability is by selecting the "Compare and Merge" icon from the "More Commands" selection.  In doing this, it does not seem to work, and I would not like to "merge" the files.
I thought that this function would be within the "ribbon."
Any comments to where it might be?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 200 total points
ID: 40427440
I haven't seen this feature yet, but if it's anything like how Word has done it for a long time, it starts with a "source" file and pulls in a "compare" file contents and throws the differences into the source and lets you navigate through the differences to accept or reject them.

What are you trying to do with the comparison?  A while back I wrote a tool that will take two sheets/workbooks and build a set of differences and place those into a new sheet. (Although I'd have to dig around to find it.)  It includes options for value differences, formula differences, formatting differences, sheet name diffs etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 1200 total points
ID: 40427816
You need to install Excel 2013 Inquire add-addin
It has all of the stuff you referred

Name of add in us "inquire" it is free can be downloaded from Microsoft web
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 600 total points
ID: 40428576
Only the Professional Plus edition of Excel 2013 has the Spreadsheet Compare/Inquire function. If you have a lower-level edition, you have to use an add-in.

I really like the (free) Spreadsheet Compare add-in to do this: http://sourceforge.net/projects/spreadshcompare/

It's actively being developed; the developers are very responsive to bug reports and requests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40428916
Great, thanks everyone.  I used the Excel "ADD-INS."  One has to select the "COM-INS" (if I recall correctly), Excel is not allowing me to click on the ADD-INS again, to check.  But now I see the "INQUIRE" tab.  I have not used it yet, but will soon.
Points coming shortly.  thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40440172
Thank you, it works well.
0