Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LTO Tape Drives -- if wrong size ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Will a Dell PowerVault 124T that MAXS out at LTO5 display some
type of warning/etc if someone insert a LTO6 by mistake ?

I called Dell support, but they did not know.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Armenio
Armenio earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427332
LTO from what I understand is backwards compatible at least twio generation so a lto 5 drive should read and write to an lto4 tape and read LTO3 but can not read forward. So you will need an LTO6 drive to read an LTO 6 tape.

I do not imagine you will get a warning as such but should get a read or write error as it can not read or write to the tape. So just thinks its corrupted (I have never tried it so can not be sure )

 
          LTO Tape Drives
Tape Format       LTO-6       LTO-5       LTO-4       LTO-3       LTO-2       LTO-1
LTO-6                 RW       -                -                  -               -           -
LTO-5                 RW       RW                 -             -       -       -
LTO-4                 R               RW                RW       -        -             -
LTO-3                 -               R                RW              RW              -       -
LTO-2                 -               -                R              RW          RW       -
LTO-1                 -               -                -             R          RW       RW
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429198
Difficult to know if you want to insert a tape or a drive into it.

If you want to upgrade the drive the library supports LTO6 drives if you install the latest firmware on it.

The Dell PowerVault 124T Firmware Release A24 contains updated following FW updates:
Autoloader FW = V91
LTO4 drive = E4J1
LT06 drive = E6R1

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=PKNV9&fileId=3392970260&osCode=WLHS1&productCode=powervault-124t&languageCode=EN&categoryId=TA
0