?
Solved

Running a usb 4G modem off a Cisco 891W / 891FW

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
We want to know if there is a way to run a 3G or 4G USB modem  off the USB port on a Cisco 891W or Cisco 891FW as a fail over if the main bandwidth provider fails.

Thanks,

-Tom
0
Comment
Question by:t-hen
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427392
No, these usb ports are specifically used for storage of security tokens and nothing else, as documented by Cisco here: www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/universal-serial-bus-usb-cards/product_data_sheet0900aecd80232473.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40427731
sorry i think that won't work
its primarily the embedded
but - since you did not mention the specifics of why

i was told the modem will support something different wifi eventually
and i found the note regarding the sierra wireless 4G/LTE
so i'm thinking you could possibly buy a different internal modem module
--Sierra Wireless MC7304 with Qualcomm MDM9215

Modem information
● Modem form factor: Embedded Peripheral Component Interconnect (PCI) minicard
● C88xG-4G-GA-K9 and C89xG-LTE-GA-K9: Sierra Wireless MC7304 with Qualcomm MDM9215 (general availability in late September 2014)
0