Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Archive Solutions

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We have exchange server 2013 and have 3 types of retention policy for our users' mailboxes. Most of them can only keep email for 1 year. some of them need to keep email for 3 years and a couple of users need to keep email for 10 years. We have these policies implemented on our exchange server.
We are using EMC SourceOne Email Management to archive our emails. The problem is SourceOne cannot apply retention policy per mailboxes. We can only have 1 policy for all users.
We are looking for new email archive solutions that support different retention policies per user mailboxes. Anybody has any suggestion ?
thanks.
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:BMRT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40427376
Mailstore might be something for you. Archiving is done per job. If you want more rules for different users, it just means you have to make more different jobs. Parameters are, users, how long ago to delete, and more (but what I wrote is already sufficient for your needs)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 40428813
If using Exchange 2013 you can purchase the Exchange Enterprise CALs to enable the Online Archiving feature of Exchange. This allows you to have an Online Archive for every User you specify, can specify a database separate form your Mailbox DB to hold these archives, and can set not only retention policies that are assignable to individual Users but also time frames to auto-archive emails. Another benefit is that the Archives are fully available via OWA (Outlook Web Access online portal) where many other products do not have this integration.  Each User who needs the Online Archive feature will require an Exchange Enterprise CAL. This CAL will also grant you access to Unified Messaging if you so choose to use that as well.

For instance, in my environment, I set an auto-archive policy on all accounts to move emails into the Online Archive after 2 years. Additionally, I have another Policy that moves anything older than 5 years within that Archive to export to a PST on a User Share in another Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40438222
Thanks all for your replies. Do Mailstore and Exchanage Enterprise archive email to clouds or to in house servers  ?

SourceOne currently helps us to archive large attachments and replace by a shortcut to help reduce mailbox size.

We also look for Legal Hold tools (We currently using SourceOne Discovery Manager) for legal department to search all archive emails and place holds on  emails they need to keep.

We also need audit reports (currently we use EMC SourceOne too) to audit Legal department to make sure they only search for what they need because have ability to search for all emails

Do we have these features available on these products ?


thanks.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438227
Mailstore only does inhouse backup. However, it's file based. So if you have a backup to cloud which always upload changed files, use the Mailstore scheduled backup, then put the backup folder in the cloud backup plan.

Legal hold is also an option, including audit.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40438782
Exchange Enterprise options would only be for your internal Exchange servers but I am sure the Office365 subscriptions hosted by MicroSoft have this as well. Exchange itself does not have a way to limit what is searchable, except to keep the search local to any mailbox the User has access to in Outlook. They could not search outside of their accessed mailboxes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMRT
ID: 40441559
I will look more into these 2 recomendations.

thank you.
0