Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dvd player not recogniized by windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-06
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Opens and closes and light goes on, but that is it. Not showing up in My Computer or in Administrative Tools. Replaced with new one to no avail. Resorted to replacing with Usb portable Dvd player with no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427401
Please try the following:

1. Close down all open programs
2. Open regedit.exe with Run as Administrator
3. Navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\... .…{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
4. There should be one of, or both of, UpperFilters and LowerFilters
5. Click on UpperFilters, Edit Delete
6. Click on LowerFilters, Edit Delete
7. Close down regedit trees and close regedit
8. Open Device Manager and Uninstall DVD / CD Drive
9. Shut Down
10. Restart and DVD / CD Drive should come back with auto discover

See if the above brings back your device.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40427416
Hi lorenzo71,

It is very common problem in Windows 7 with DVD not recognized by system. The problem usually is connected with corruption of two registry files. Those files are UpperFilters and LowerFilters and You will find them by going on start and in search box type in regedit and than right click on it and run as administrator.

Then, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControl­Set\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BF­C1-08002BE10318} and find those two files.

Delete them and restart Your machine.
You should be fine with Your dvd now.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40427421
Dejan Vasiljevic - The upper and lower filters issue is what I posted earlier. Thanks.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40427423
John,

Yes, I am sorry, I was editing this for 10 minutes, were working on something else, meanwhile.
You can delete it if You are able to. I agree with it.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40427424
No problem. I was just verifying things.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
ID: 40427428
Yes, you are right. My page reloaded after I posted it, and while I was reading Your post, You've sent another, and I am unable to delete it now. :D
I know that You are able, so if You can delete it. It will be more prettier.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40427866
does it show in device manger like this?
cd
if not, you have either a connection problem (bad cable?) or the drive is bad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 40427913
Great that so many experts forwarded the cure which was almost universally suggested. Thankyou
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40428176
@lorenzo71  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0