Solved

Logon Process Initialization Failure / windows 7

Posted on 2014-11-06
9
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hello I have a windows 7 system that boots into windows then I get this box .... Logon Process Initialization Failure .... Interactive logon process initialization has failed.  Please consult the event log for more details... I hit Ok and it comes right back up .... tried safe mode and the same thing.... any suggestions beside reloading
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Please take a look in My Computer, Properties, Advanced System Settings, Advance Tab, and click on User Profiles. Delete any unused or unneeded profiles (NOT your own profile or Default). Close out, shut down and see if the problem is still there when you start up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
I can't get past the box.... I don't get to my desktop so I really am just stuck at that box
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try Windows Start Up Repair with the Windows 7 DVD. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial for this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html

Sorry, I interpreted "right back" as the system starting. My apologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
Comment Utility
I just tried to do the repair a few times with no luck so I just tried to do a system restore to an earlier point and now of the points will allow me to restore it states you must always restore the drive that contains windows. Yoou must enable system protection on this drive .... and it doesnt allow me to put a check mark ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If the Startup Repair won't work, and nothing else you tried will work, you need to back up the system (boot from a bootable DVD and copy backups to a USB key (or keys), format and install Windows 7 again.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
You can perform repairs offline, that is worth a try. Please google for
Sfc /scannow offline
to find the procedure.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
Did you try a malware scan from a boot cd?
0