Solved

clock always changes time

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Homebuilt system 2 months old. Works flawlessly despite this inconvenience. Gadget default clock suddenly disappeared from screen sometime ago and has not returned. In gadgets app default clock is displayed but even if selected will not display on screen. The region is set correctly and the time  is set correctly by me, but despite this this it still changes to am or pm or  any time it wishes, generally 3 or 4 hours ahead or behind time. It has a mind of its own.
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
lorenzo71--
"Gadget default clock suddenly disappeared from screen sometime ago "

I have not followed what MS has done with Gadgets for some time now.  Several years ago, MS stopped offering and supporting Gadgets because it was determined they were a security risk.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/gadgets

This reference says MS disabled them
http://www.infoworld.com/article/2617918/microsoft-windows/time-to-kill--most--windows-gadgets.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
Comment Utility
If you do wish to keep gadgets and the risk attached to it you could check your regional settings in your control panel
It could be that its set to another country. But would recommend removing gadgets feature from add/remove programs >> windows features.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
maybe you are infected
run a scan with your AV, and follow up with these:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Laurie Longman
Comment Utility
Am awarding points for this enlightening suggestion about removing gadgets altogether but I still have this lingering problem about even the digital clock in the tray always displaying the incorrect time. The time showing could be as many as 8 hours difference at times. Restarting makes no difference whatever, as the time is usually different. Thanks again. Lorenzo71
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
Comment Utility
You did check region as suggested? Either how, good luck.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
lorenzo71--
You are welcome.
Concerning the clock in the tray, do you mean the clock at the very bottom right of the screen.  A failing battery could cause that to display incorrect time.
If that is not the answer, start another question thread.
0