Solved

windows crashes when using remote desktop to connect to

Posted on 2014-11-06
21
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Hi Experts,
I had to connect to my pc using remote desktop from another pc on the network and every time I did that windows crashed after a while ( I was already disconnected at that time..)
attached you will find the error message I got after restarting the pc.
can anyone identify what the cause is and suggest a solution?
Doc5.doc
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427470
Please look at this Microsoft Support Article

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-system/blue-screen-bccode1000008e/209f3072-a1d8-47d3-b48e-f6400a019172

It suggest Panda Antivirus might be causing the problem.

Another possibility is:

Faulty RAM
Faulty hardware
A problem with a device driver
A virus

On the latter point, if hardware, how old is the system?  XP is dead. You may have a virus because it is insecure and no patches will be forthcoming.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427623
Hi John,

I have AVG running daily with latest updates installed, don't think it comes from a virus.
also looked at device manager and don't see any missing drivers.
how do I check for faulty RAM or hardware?
The system is not that old maybe 2 years, the reason I have XP is because some programs I use constantly work better with that operating system.

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427626
For hard drive, use the machine manufacturer or disk manufacturer's disk test software.

For memory run Memtest (memtest.org)

Remove CD-ROM and any other peripherals or accessories.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40427628
Also, no matter whether you are running Antivirus software, XP now is totally insecure. There is no practical way to protect because most Antivirus relies on Windows being up to date.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427648
I tried couple of times to download the file from memtest.org and was unable, possible because its a exe and it thinks its a virus?
perhaps you have a copy that you can share, or maybe there is another place to download that stuff?
for me it looks like a memory issue, as the message on the blue screen that appeared when system crashed was saying something about memory dump..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427652
btw, this is very important issue you're mentioning about Win XP, as most of our PC's in the office are still running that OS, wonder why our IT guy is letting this go, usually he is very on top of security matters...
Do you have some links confirming the above, so I can forward it to our manager?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427653
You should be able to get memtest here:

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

I think I have an early version.

I hope this works for you given your comment about the crash. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427656
Microsoft made it very public last April that updates were over and none have been issued since. I have an XP Virtual Machine for testing and it has no updates.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427665
this is what I got when trying to download from your link.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware
has blocked a potentially malicious website.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427669
Try the link below (memtest86)

http://www.memtest86.com/download.htm

I downloaded the bootable CD image onto my Windows 8.1 machine (Symantec Endpoint) and did not have any issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427677
Ok, from there I was able to download, and extracted an ISO file, how do I continue from there?
one more question, the PC I will be running it, does not have currently internet access, would I be able to run that scan w/o it?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40427680
You have to make a bootable CD from it because you run Memtest without the operating system running.

Yes, you can run without Internet.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40427688
sorry for asking this (stupid) question, how do I create bootable CD, just by copying into a CD, or its a different concept?
and later, how do I run it, you're saying I cant run it from windows?
do I have to restart my pc with that CD inside?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40428159
The machines I have come with DVD writers and the software that comes with the writer allows creation of a bootable disk from an ISO file.

The other file allowed creation of a bootable USB key, but I have not done that.

Go to their FAQ page for answers to questions.

http://www.passmark.com/support/index.htm

Please let us know if you need more help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40428283
You can install ImgBurn to burn the ISO to a disk. Very lightweight program and I'm sure many EE regulars can vouch for it.

Once you have burnt the ISO file to a CD, restart you computer and then either go into BIOS to set your CD drive as the first boot device or alternatively you can usually press F10/F11 to bring up a boot device menu. YMMV depending on the model of your PC or motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40431570
Hi Experts,
I will test these once I got back into the office,
Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40433912
Hi Experts,

I uploaded the USB version, and after running the software to write the image to my usb, when I click next to my usb to explore, a message comes up "this drive is not formatted, do you want to format now?"
(luckily I took a new usb..), does it mean that the USB drive is dead? or after using it for testing I can format it and everything will be back to normal?

I then restarted the pc with the USB plugged in, and kept pressing F10/F11, however nothing happened, how do I get this to test properly?

Thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40434171
This is why I recommended you burn the ISO file to a blank CD.

Does your computer have a CD burner? If so, go to this website and download ImgBurn: http://imgburn.com/index.php?act=download

Once you have successfully installed it, go to the memtest86 website that John linked earlier and download the Image for creating bootable CD (ISO format) file. Open ImgBurn then click on the Write image file to disk icon > select the memtest86 ISO file you downloaded > let it burn the contents of the ISO file to disk > then restart your computer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40436016
Hi Experts,
I am still waiting for my CD to be ready..
meanwhile I did some googling on this issue and found out that its a known problem, see links below.
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=123144.0
http://supportforwindows.iyogi.com/blue-screen/remote-desktop-blue-screen.html
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/xp-remote-desktop-bluescreen-shoot-your-pc-t3846176.html

Re my new USB key drive, should I choose option to format it?

thanks,
Ben
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 40441135
Although the original question remains unresolved, however this info reserves full credit as it caused our manager to approve moving to next generation of Win OS,
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40441140
@bfuchs - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you along the way.
0