?
Solved

Making changes to Small Rx Buffers and Rx Ring #1 in ESX guest OS to address high packet loss in vm

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a Server 2008 R2 with SQL Server 2008R2 VM on my ESX 5.1 host that is one of 4 VM's.  For some reason this one guest is experiencing high packet loss.  The information I have obtained from VMware suggests editing Small Rx Buffers and Rx Ring #1 on the guest OS in small increments, but they haven't said what constitutes a small increment.

Anyone know what VMware considers a small increment, is it 512, or is it really small like 1 or 2.....
0
Comment
Question by:mbkitmgr
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40427465
Is it at least 5.1u3 ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 40427519
Hi gheist, Version 5.1.0
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427538
Are you using the VMXNET3 interface in the VM?

Small Rx Buffers - default value is 512  and max is 8192.
Click Rx Ring #1 default is 1024 and max is 4096.

I would increment in 128 or 256 amounts

The reason they ask you to change slowly, is because it uses memory resources on the host, this is not normally an issue, if you have plenty of resources.
0