Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder Size Utility

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Can anyone recommend a Folder Size utility to use on Server 2008R2.  I need to find what data folders are using up excess space.  Something that could export results into a report would be a plus.
0
Comment
Question by:SSBCC
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427474
The best tool for this in my opinion is Tree Size Pro (Jam Software). Great for Servers and folder size analysis and very inexpensive. You can download and run trial version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SSBCC
ID: 40427497
Perfect.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40427522
Have you look at the reports and the capabilities of the File Server Resource Monitor built in to Windows Server.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40427557
@SSBCC  - Thank you. I have been using Tree Size for a while and like it a lot for its capabilities.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40428796
You should also try WinDirStat  an excellent piece of which can be run from a USB stick if you need to.  It presents a graphical representation of the selected items (folders/disks/etc) which is color coded and you can delete directly from the graph or open an explorer window.
0