Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i need a powershell command that looks for ForwardingSMTPAddress in OU

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
need a powershell script that looks in an ou to see if ForwardingSMTPAddress is enable
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427627
I think the easiest way to do this is to turn this into a report..


Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit <enter OU location without brackets> | Select DisplayName, ForwardingSmtpAddress | Export-CSV C:\Forwarding.csv

Open in new window


Open the document in Excel:

C:\Forwarding.csv (or you can simply open excel, but I like typing stuff out)

Open in new window


Click on the Insert tab, and then select "My table has headers". From there filter out the section that says "blank" and pow - there are the users who have a forwarding along with the destination in a nice simple report :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428384
Or you can just pull a report that only includes users who have a value for ForwardingSMTPAddress.

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=MyOU,DC=domain,DC=com" -Filter {ForwardingSmtpAddress -ne $null} | Select Name,ForwardingSmtpAddress | Export-CSV C:\ForwardingEnabled.csv -nti

Open in new window


If the first one doesn't work

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=MyOU,DC=domain,DC=com" -Filter {ForwardingSmtpAddress -ne "*"} | Select Name,ForwardingSmtpAddress | Export-CSV C:\ForwardingEnabled.csv -nti

Open in new window

0