Solved

how to disable folder redirection on SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-11-06
13
145 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi There,

I have a small domain with DC SBS 2003 and a couple on windows XP machines running folder redirections.

I would like to disable the folder redirection. I  opened GPO management on SBS 2003 but I couldn't find a GPO with folder redirection settings.

I went to Server Manager and I could see a option where folder redirection was enabled,  I changed it to 'do not use folder redirection'.

I restarted the server and both station but the folder redirection is still active.

Can you please advise how to disable it?

Thanks,
Rod
0
Comment
Question by:Rod_2012
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40427553
Hi Ron,
Run a GPUpdate /force on the server and workstations.
Restarting is not enough.
Hope that helps
Olaf
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 40427569
Check that they are not using roaming profiles int Active directory.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40427876
IN your GPO you should have
"Small Business Server Folder Redirection"
In tho Console tree, double-click Folder Redirection to Display My Documents
Right Click My Documents, and then click Properties.
In the Setting box, on the Target tab, select Not Configured

Run gpupdate /force once or twice on the client
Reboot

If all else fails run gpresult and output the contents to an html file and share with us.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40427951
thanks DrikMare I will try that this morning.

Will all the files revert back to local PCs when the GPO is applied or shall I perform a back up just in case?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40427978
Perform the backup just in case.
Under the GPO there is another TAB where you have different options for the documents.
Move; Copy; Create new..

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40428493
I don't see a folder redirection GPO instead there was a script instead.
user-profile.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40428497
GPO
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40428827
its not the script.

Can you expand "My Business and Domain Controllers" from GPO.

It is also possible that we are not seeing the GPO because you disabled the Setting from SBS config.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40428998
EXPANDED
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40429004
and here is the GPO result from client side.

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.


H:\>gpresult

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) XP Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 07/11/2014 at 13:09:46


RSOP results for SERVER/USER on SERVER : Logging Mode
-------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                 SERVER
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\user
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=BRINKDT01,OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=SERVER,DC=local

    Last time Group Policy was applied: 07/11/2014 at 12:54:17
    Group Policy was applied from:      SERVER.DOMAIN.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
        Small Business Server Client Computer
        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: PreSP2

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        BRINKDT01$
        Domain Computers


USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=User,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=SERVER,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 07/11/2014 at 12:54:17
    Group Policy was applied from:      SERVER.DOMAIN.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: PreSP2

        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Client Computer
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        Web Workplace Users

H:\>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40429472
Hi,

For XP you need the "Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions" installed before they can read the Preference Settings.
Please install:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3628
Then run GPupdate /force again.
See if that helps?
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rod_2012
ID: 40429693
Olaf,

Just to make sure we are on the same page.

By installing the "Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions" on the XP client, will allow me to see the which GPO has  the folder redirection settings enabled?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 40429745
No but it will allow to apply (or disable) all group policies.
I agree this is more for sbs2008 and 2011 but I don't know if at some stage the GP's might have been updated. Certainly can't hurt.
By the way it would be wise to move away from XP...just in case?
Also I remember in sbs 2003 (been a while) that you had to restart 3 x times to apply / stop folder redirection.
If you want to do or stop the redirection manually:
On workstation: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
This will overwrite server settings.
Hope that helps,
Olaf



Olaf
0