Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting a hyperlink on a html table's cell value

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I have a html table that looks like this:

http://jsfiddle.net/hmt7nk1d/

Is there a way, either with CSS or with javascript to set a hyperlink for the values contained in the TeamWebsite column.

So If I click on any row in the TeamWebsite column I will be taken to that url.
So for example if I click on the falcons url it will take me to that url?
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40427587
The hyperlinks are created using an <a> tag, like this:
<a href="http://www.azcardinals.com">click me</a>
<a href="http://www.azcardinals.com">http://www.azcardinals.com</a>
Check it out
BTW, I think you do not need the "Team WebSite" column altogether. Just use the TeamName column, like this
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40427589
Use :
var rows = document.getElementById("table1").getElementsByTagName("tr");
    for(var i=1;i<rows.length;i++) {
        rows[i].getElementsByTagName("td")[4].onclick = function() {
            var src = this.innerHTML;
            location.href = src;
        }
    }

Open in new window


or this if you've jQuery :
jQuery(function($) {
    $("tr:gt(0) td:eq(4)", "#table1").click(function() {
        location.href = $(this).text();
    });
});

Open in new window

0