Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VERY VERY WIERD VCAC error that I cant get any info about HELP

Posted on 2014-11-06
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
see attached , I am at a loss to find anything about this HELPwierd errror
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40427650
looks like either a database connectivity or permissions issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40427722
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 40427877
Did you use a CLONE version of SQL ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40428515
according to the customer no,  we have checked the UUID , but it seems that there is reports of this happening even with out using a clone maybe some how there is a DCOM ID is the same ? or something like that ?

it seems the best way to go is

msdtc -uninstall
msdtc -install

Start > Administrative Tools > Component Services
In the navigation panel on the right browse to Component Services > Computers > My Computer > Distributed Transaction Coordinator
In the work panel right click on Local DTC and select Properties
Select the Security tab
Click the selections for Network DTC Access, Allow Remote Clients, Allow Remote Administration, Allow InBound, and Allow OutBound
Click OK to commit.

then check the DCOM settings according on page 47 "configure MS DTC"   of the JAD -EL-ZEIN

"vCloud Automation Center 6.0 POC and Detailed Implementation Guide"  at


http://www.virtualjad.com/2014/02/vcloud-automation-center-60-poc-and.html

AND REBOOT!!!!

what do ya think ???????

thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428538
Personally if it was me, I would rebuild a new server, (not clone), and re-install SQL.

I would rebuild a new SQL Server.

Last time it took me 7 minutes to install, patches took longer!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40428568
yeah , me to  I agree , but the politics here may preclude that!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40476753
these settings needed to be configrued on the SQL BOX as well

tart > Administrative Tools > Component Services
In the navigation panel on the right browse to Component Services > Computers > My Computer > Distributed Transaction Coordinator
In the work panel right click on Local DTC and select Properties
Select the Security tab
Click the selections for Network DTC Access, Allow Remote Clients, Allow Remote Administration, Allow InBound, and Allow OutBound
Click OK to commit.
0