Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VCAC identity store connect , do I have to use IP or FQFN

Posted on 2014-11-06
7
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
on this screen shot should i use a  IP or FQDN  on the highlighted URL ?
URL-or-IP-address-.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40427649
i would go for the fqdn
if the IP were to change, you don't need to change that there later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40427714
is there any other reason , would i cause errors in AD or VCAC


thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40427879
Get used to using FQDN, and make sure that your DNS is plugged in, and working correctly.

Plug all your IP Addresses into DNS.

This is really paramount with any vSphere infrastructure.

and Reverse DNS as well.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40428486
Andrew , currently the ID store connection is an IP , I have argued that this should be changed to a FQDN , I am sure you argee. I know I can google this myself , but do you have a link that I can send up the chain that would convince the powers at  be to let me change it?

thanks again!!!!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40428513
ALL your VMware Infrastructure and networking should be based on FQDNs.

VMware vSphere is as only good as it's networking and DNS.

Bad DNS, IP addresses, and BAD vSphere. and issues.

I'm not sure if you'll find a document, that says "use common sense!"

If you look at VMware HA troubleshooting, it's full of FQDN..

Do you not manage your DNS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40428531
yeah , I am on this project as just some hired help , this really concerns me !
I dont manage the DNS , but what I can do it verify resolution of all FQDNs

I WILL GET THIS CHANGED!!!!

thanks man!!!
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428554
use ping FQDN

use tracert FQDN

use tracert IP Address

use nslookup

because you also need to have DNS and Reverse DNS lookups working, one of the major issues with vSphere issues, is not vSphere, but the networking, and that points to the DNS team!, and physical network teams!
0