Solved

On what date will someone be 60?

Posted on 2014-11-06
4
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
Hi,

I have a list birthdays for employees in one column. In a new column, I want to calculate, when will these people be 60 years and six months.

Thanks,

San.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjay-gandhi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try this formula,  =DATE(YEAR(A1)+60, MONTH(A1)+6,DAY(A1))

Assumes the date is in cell A1 - works with XL 2010

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello,

you can use this formula: =+DATE(YEAR(A2)+B2;MONTH(A2);DAY(A2)), where in A2 is the birthday and in B2 is years to add ( in this case 60).

Example is shown on the attached image.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjay-gandhi
Comment Utility
Wow.

Works great.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
You're welcome,
Happy days :-)
0