?
Solved

how can I check the warranty status of a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (Model Number GT-P5113TS)?

Posted on 2014-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
15,611 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I am interested in helping a friend determine the warranty status of her Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (Model Number GT-P5113TS) tablet.  It was purchased almost a year ago or last November from BestBuy.  Unfortunately, she no longer has the receipt for it.  With that point in mind, any qualifying warranty might become voided.  

            If someone could provide an online link or links for determining the warranty status of this tablet, it will be greatly appreciated.  I am sure any policy or policies surrounding warranty will be explained within any links given in reply to this question.

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40427738
You need to call Samsung's customer support:

http://www.samsung.com/ca/info/contactus.html

They should be able to look up warranty information based on the serial number of the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Martin
Ron Martin earned 400 total points
ID: 40427749
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40431367
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

            Thanks so much  for the links provided in response to my question.  Using the link of http://www.samsung.com/ca/info/contactus.html provided by Frosty555, I was able to successfully contact a customer service representative via phone.  The information requested to check the warranty status included the model number of the tablet in addition to the serial number.  Unfortunately, the warranty expired last month.  On a positive note though, the Samsung agent was able to provide a couple of options for resolving the inability of the tablet's battery to fully charge which include replacing the AC charger and carrying out a factory reset  which is an option within the settings.

             With regards to the link of http://smallbusiness.chron.com/check-samsung-warranty-online-55106.html provided by Ron Martin, there was a slight oversight noted within the steps.  For instance, a direct link to the Samsung Service Request page was not given.  Outside of that, everything else was easy to follow with respect to checking the warranty status online.  

               In closing, I do sincerely thank everyone for their feedback.   Even though the warranty has expired on this tablet, I do have a couple of additional things to try out in resolving the concern surrounding the inability of the battery to fully charge.

              George
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40431484
Hi George,

Thanks for accepting the answers.

Often times, if you don't explicitly register the product, the warranty on file with Samsung might be the date that the reseller  (Best Buy) purchased the tablet, rather than when YOU purchased the tablet. If you can find your receipt, or some other proof of purchase (you may even be able to ask Best Buy to look it up in their records if you can provide them with a rough date range and the payment method used), you might be able to prove that the warranty is not actually expired.

Otherwise... yeah you're kind-of SOL. You could try to crack the thing open yourself and solder a new battery onto it if the battery really is defective.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cuong102
ID: 40547549
Hi,

You can check Samsung warranty via IMEI by use this link: https://imeidata.net/warranty/samsung

IMEI: 356420052xxxx
Serial Number: RV1D53Jxxxx
Model: SGH-M919
Unit Model: SGH-M919ZKATMB
Division: Mobile Phone (HHP)
Manufacturer: Tianjin Samsung Telecom Technology
Sold To: U.S.A
Production Date: May 16, 2013
Ship Date: May 16, 2013
Phone Age: 1 Year(s), 7 Month(s), 28 Day(s)
Factory Warranty Coverage: August 16, 2014

I hope that help.
0