Solved

how can I check the power management settings of a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (Model Number GT-P5113TS)

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I have a friend who has a Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1 (Model Number GT-P5113TS) tablet which has a battery that never fully charges.  With respect to troubleshooting sessions, I have recently tested the AC adapter and the USB chord using a USB voltage/current tester.  The voltage output was 5.05v and the current or amps was .45.  In accordance with the manufacturer specifications printed on the AC adapter, it must output 5 volts to properly power the tablet which is being met as substantiated by the testing.  

            Since the AC adapter and USB cable have been ruled out as possible culprits, we now suspect the problem boils down to either being the battery itself or invalid power management settings which brings me to the crux of this question.  How may I check out the power management settings of the tablet?  Once in there, what exactly am I looking for with respect to isolating any invalid setting or settings?

             Any shared thoughts or insights given here will be deeply appreciated.  Everything else works just fine with the tablet.  The only issue is the inability of the battery to fully charge despite of the icon indicating that it is charging.

            Thanks

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi George,

So what Samsung guys recommend is to always, always, always use the adapter that came with Galaxy Tab. So if You are using another power adapter, You might be in a problem.
If  You have any problems with battery I would recommend reseting Your battery. Not entire unit, just battery.
These are steps that You need to follow -
1. When Your Tab is off - Push and hold power button for at least 30s . It will not turn on if You hold it that long. So hold it at least 30s.
2. After that plug in Your adapter to the unit and plug it to the wall.
3. In that condition wait for a period of 1 to 2 minutes.
4. After that push and hold power button again for at least 30s. After that You Tab should start to charging normally like it should.

This should help You out with any charging issues with Galaxy Tab 2.

Thanks,
D.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
you check by going to
Applications App > Settings > Power saving mode

you can improve or alter these many ways
and you can view the apps individually for details and statistics

http://www.primeinspiration.com/how-to-improve-samsung-galaxy-tab-2-battery-life.html
and
http://www.primeinspiration.com/how-to-use-power-saving-on-samsung-galaxy-tab-2.html

that answers your actual question
but the implied question seemed to relate to do u have a bad battery, charger, etc
the first comment shows how to reset the battery
regarding chargers  - the OEM from Samsung IS probably best...but we often use other chargers
sometimes they take longer or shorter times - we have had that discussion here many times

there are also apps which chk battery health, usage and can control such
very popular for samsung is battery doctor and task killer
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
Comment Utility
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

             Thanks so much for the excellent and easy to follow instructions in addition to the links provided in reply to my question.  Using the suggestions contained within this post along with the advise given by a Samsung representative contacted via phone revealed within their site at http://www.samsung.com/ca/info/contactus.html, I now have a bigger picture of what is wrong and what will need to be done for successful resolution.  

               With respect to future troubleshooting measures, the first troubleshooting strategy will involve replacing the the Samsung AC recharger.  I did carry out a test to determine the voltage and current output of the AC recharger using a USB voltage and current tester.  While the voltage ouput of 5v was acceptable, the current or amperage output of .44 is not acceptable.  The Samsung representative said the tablet needs 5v and 2 amps to properly recharge.  The current owner said the original AC recharger which came with the table got broken.  In response to this situation, she used the information like model number and serial number on the outside of the original box of the table to order another AC recharger from Amazon and not from the original manufacturer of Samsung.  To be perfectly honest, I am not sure why that would matter so much if the exact manufacturer specifications are being used to order even if it is an entirely different company.  At any rate, we will be ordering an OEM AC recharger from Samsung's website of samsungparts.com.  

               If the OEM AC recharger does not resolve the inability of the Samsung tablet's battery to fully recharge, the agent from this company does suggest to carry out a factory reset which can be carried out within the settings area.  He did warn that any applications or end user files added to the tablet since it was purchased will be lost, but, can be reloaded by going to the apps store.  

               In closing, thanks again everyone for your insights and links shared.  I did learn a great deal from this experience.

               George
0