Solved

Xenapp 6.5 Farm session sharing not working

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
I have a small Citrix farm 3 App servers running Xenapp 6.5 on Windows 2008 R2.  The company runs about 20 published apps. I need to be able to drag an drop from Outlook into another program.  Or Microsoft Word into another program.  All these programs are all published in the farm.  I have all 3 servers in a worker g seems that if I open Outlook on Appserver1 and then launch another app that may be on Appserver2, I can not drag and drop.,If both apps launch from the same Appserver, then I can drag and drop.  

I then read something about sessions sharing.  I was wondering if this could be a solution.  i tried setting this up.  I entered all the seamslessFlags etc.. I know the apps have to be in seamless mode for this to work.  How do I launch my apps in seamless mode?  I have been working on this for DAYS.  I really need help
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40427694
drag and drop between two unique sessions is not supported, on same server it work. Try to configure all the server has same apps installed, so that users can launch apps same server (session sharing). For more details about session sharing http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX159159
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40428254
how do i get session sharing to work?  I have tried everything.. no matter what I try the second app never gets shared with the first session.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 500 total points
ID: 40428366
info here:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX159159
also look at what load evaluators you have on the servers. if anything other than default switch to default to test or look at
How to Set Up Session Sharing Over Load Balancing on a Fully Loaded XenApp Server
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX129562
0