Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Importing Autocomplete list into new Outlook Profile

Posted on 2014-11-06
14
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi,
 
 I have an user who is using Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 PC. The Outlook is not connected to Exchange server.
 The original profile name is "Outlook" and I created a new profile. After creating a new profile, I imported PST successfully. But I can't import Autocomplete list.
 The original Autocomplete file is about 700K. After importing 700K into new profile's Autocomplete list, I can see new Autocomplete list file with 700K, but the moment that I open Outlook and send an email out, then 700K autocomplete list file shrinks to 150K file.
Using NK2Edit, I tried renaming and restore from NK2 Backup, but to no avail.
I can still open 700K file using NK2Edit and see all the email addresses.
Is there a way to manually export the email addresses from the original autocomplete file and import those into the new autocomplete list?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rscottvan
ID: 40427763
From "Folder List" view (ctrl-6) there should be a "Suggested Contacts" folder.  From the old profile, open that folder and copy all the contacts, then paste them into the same folder in the new profile.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428463
Try these steps:

In Windows Explorer, navigate to %LocalAppData%\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache - this is where Outlook stores the Autocomplete files for 2010
Open the new Outlook profile and make a change by either deleting or adding an entry in the To: field, then close Outlook - this is important otherwise the changes we make to the Autocomplete file won't get saved
Check Windows Explorer - the timestamp for the new profile's Stream_Autocomplete file should update to the current time
Make a copy of the other Stream_Autocomplete file that is in the RoamCache folder and place it in the same directory, as this will most likely belong to the old Outlook profile
Copy the filename of the Autocomplete file for the new Outlook profile, then delete the file itself. I like to copy to Notepad just in case the copy command doesn't process properly for whatever reason
Rename the Copy of Stream_Autocomplete... file to the filename copied from the previous step
Open Outlook and test the Autocomplete entries

What we are basically doing here is making a copy of the Autocomplete file for the old Outlook profile, then renaming it to the file name of the Autocomplete file for the new Outlook profile. Hope this makes sense to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40428478
@rscottvan
The steps you listed above is typically what I do and in most cases, that works. But on this computer, for some reason, it does not work.
The moment I send email out from Outlook in new profile, the file changes its size to about 1/4 of the original size.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431796
@sglee, have you tried performing the steps outlined in my post above to 'duplicate' the old Autocomplete file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431919
@VB ITS
 The steps you listed above is typically what I do and in most cases, that works. But on this computer, for some reason, it does not work.
 So this morning I started from the scratch.
 (1) I moved EVERYTHING from %LocalAppData%\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache into C:\TEMP.
  (2) I restarted the PC and opened Outlook. When I checked RoamCashe folder, I saw about 160K Autocomplete file. Then I went thru renaming process and this time it worked.

  I had to do this on 11 PCs as I had to create a new profile in each user's Outlook and import PSTs that belong to previous profile. On all 10 PCs, (1) Renaming or (2) Restoring NK2 from Backup using NK2Edit.exe worked file. But on this particular computer, I had a difficulty. As it turned out, it needed a reboot.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431923
Ahh fair enough. It almost sounds like an Outlook.exe process was still running in the background which may explain why you couldn't replace the Autocomplete file. We won't know for sure since the reboot fixed the issue. Whatever the case, glad you have got this sorted now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431927
Outlook Warning@rscottvan
I tried your method and I did not  work for me.
When I selected all contacts from suggested contacts by pressing Ctrl-A and exited Outlook, Windows did not keep the contact information. Please see the screenshot above. Therefore when I opened Outlook using different profile, it failed to paste suggested contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431932
@VB ITS
Since I have used both methods ((1) simply replacing file names (2) Restore from backup in NK2Edit), looking back I am not sure why first method did not work all the time ... maybe I needed to reboot the computer??

Did replacing file names always work for you without rebooting the computer?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431934
That method won't auto-populate the AutoComplete list anyway.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431935
Did replacing file names always work for you without rebooting the computer?
Yes, it always worked for me. As stated in my previous reply, the only thing I can think of which would have caused your issues is if Outlook had not closed properly and was still running in the background. We can't know for sure now that its in the past though.

If this ever happens to you again, I suggest opening Task Manager and checking for any Outlook.exe processes that may still be running even though you have closed Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431941
Let me try "renaming" method on a couple of computer now and let me post the result. I will "reboot " in-between.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431963
RoamCache with Current Profile - 480KRoamCache of New Profile in original size - 5KRoamCache of New Profile after renamed - same as original profile - 480KRoamCache of New Profile changed back from 480K to its original size- 5K - after I opened OutlookOK. Here is what has happened as I went thru the renaming process. Please see the picture above.
In this process, I rebooted the computer twice just to make sure, it 480K size file revered back to 5K. This is exactly what happened to a lot out of 11 PCs that I worked on. So for these I had to create a BACKUP NK2 file from the original profile and used "RESTORE" option from NK2EDIT.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40431971
That's very strange. To be fair I don't exactly use the renaming method very often, as I prefer to use NK2Edit since it is easier for me to use. However every time I've had to use the renaming method (due to internet issues, etc.) it has worked fine for me.

I just re-read your original post and you state you're not using Exchange - I think this is the difference as I mainly work with Exchange environments. Outlook 2010 actually saves the AutoComplete entries in the PST file itself, so if you create a new Outlook profile which creates a new PST file then that would explain your issue. Without knowing more information on your email/Outlook setup though, I can't really give you a definitive answer.

Is it possible to create a new Outlook profile and point it to the old PST file? This should allow for the AutoComplete entries to still work in the new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40431982
Restored from BackupI chose "RESTORE" method and it worked in this case. I opened 480K using NKEdit and created BACKUP. Then I opened 5K file and restored from the BACKUP file and it worked.
0