?
Solved

JavaScript to figure percentage

Posted on 2014-11-06
6
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I have 4 Labels.
Label1 will always have a value of 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, or 10 though this value will ultimately represent a percent.

Label2 will always have a whole number value (0-infinity).

Label3 is also always going to be a whole number, and should be a result of the value of label2 times the value of .1, .02, .03, .04, .05, .06, .07, .08, or .09 (and always rounded up when needed. Basically I'm trying to figure out a percentage.

Label4 is just the value of Label3 + the value of Label2

For example:
Label1 = 4
Label2 = 60
Label3 should equal "3" (60 * .04 = 2.4...rounded up is 3)
Label4 should be 63 (Label2 is 60 + Label3 which is 3 = 63)


Any mathletes out there wanna give it a shot?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40427799
The percentage of 'x' in 'y' is "(x/y)*100".  I don't see where your data is going to get that for you.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428105
Independently:
Your answer is for Label3 = Math.ceil((Label1/100)*Label2)
Your answer is for Label4 = Math.ceil((1+(Label1/100))*Label2)

Dependently:
Your answer is for Label3 = Math.ceil((Label1/100)*Label2)
Your answer is for Label4 = Label2 + Label3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 40428322
Dave, technically the percent is given (Label1) so I suppose the title was slightly misrepresented. In my example Label3 is "3" because the given paramater (Label1) is "4" and the other given paramenter (Label2) is 60. 60 * 4% is 2.40. Since we're rounding up no matter what, the answer (Label3) is "3".

And Label4 is just Label2 + Label3

Sorry for the confusion, that makes sense.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 40453822
Here's what I'm currently doing on the server side if it helps to make sense.

        If lblPercentOveralge.Text <> "0%" Then
            If lblFinalOrderQuantity.Text <> "0" Then
                Dim strPO As String = ".0" & lblPercentOveralge.Text.Replace("%", "")
                If lblPercentOveralge.Text = "10%" Then
                    strPO = ".1"
                End If
                Dim intPO As Decimal = Convert.ToDecimal(strPO)
                Dim intAQ As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(lblFinalOrderQuantity.Text)
                Dim intOQ As Double = Math.Ceiling(intAQ * intPO)
                lblOverageQty.Text = "(+" & intOQ.ToString & ")"
            Else
                lblOverageQty.Text = "(+0)"
            End If
        Else
            lblOverageQty.Text = "(+0)"
        End If
        lblActualProductionQuantity.Text = Convert.ToInt32(lblFinalOrderQuantity.Text) + Convert.ToInt32(lblOverageQty.Text.Replace("(+", "").Replace(")", ""))

Open in new window


I'm trying to replicate this process on the client side.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40454861
But I already gave you the code? You never tried it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 40455020
My apologies. I wasn't aware you could do

Label3 = Math.ceil((Label1/100)*Label2)

Open in new window


in JavaScript. I'll try it today.
0