Solved

What options to backup or to put into the roll back plan when the Exchange /prepareAD gone bad ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
12
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi Folks,

Can anyone here please suggest me what are my options to perform backup or restore before performing Exchange Server AD Schema modification?

because when you perform Exchange Server SP3 upgrade, there is AD schema extension involved and I'm not sure what to backup or restore suppose it is gone bad ?

I got two Domain Controllers within the same AD Site with the Exchange Servers that are Virtual, creating VMware snapshot is not the way to go since it is not a supported environment.

Thanks.,
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 40427880
Backup ALL your DCs and Exchange Servers at the same time before the change.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40427881
OK so there is no possible way to backup only the DC database only ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40427899
Why not just backup the entire VM ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 200 total points
ID: 40427911
It is super rare these days that these schema updates would fail and cause an issue (was more something you worried about way back). That said, Microsoft have a blog on how to prepare for, apply and back out of a schema update. See the blog article here:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/samdrey/archive/2011/09/13/exchange-2010-sp1-general-schema-upgrade-procedure-with-back-out-plan.aspx

Basically you just disable outbound replication + nic and if anything goes wrong seize the roles and metadata cleanup the failed DC. If successful re-enable outbound replication + nic and allow full forest replication to occur.

That said, the fact you're asking these questions during a schema upgrade means you should also be asking yourself what would you do if you had a massive failure now without an update. What is your backup solution? Do you have a recovery document you can follow? Have you taken a backup and done a POC and then test of this procedure off the network? Do all of this. Once you're comfortable coming back from a disaster with AD its all easy enough. There are also excellent applications like Dell's Quest Recovery Manager Forest Edition for recovery which make things quite easy but are very expensive.

Last point: always have backups.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40427941
Thanks all for the reply.

No I do not have test environment in my company.

So basically just disable the vNIC on the VM and then enable it once it is completed successfully ?

Cool that sounds simple :-)
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40428048
You should always have a FULL BACKUP before any production changes!

and no test environment, shame on you!

Clearly no ITIL Best Practices here!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
ID: 40430893
I am assuming you are disabling the vNIC so the schema updates don't replicate throughout the domain?

If so, you will need to make sure you are running those schema updates from the DC holding the Schema Master role. That DC also needs to be 64 bit to run those commands.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40430900
Yes it is that way as you described.

So once the scheme update successfully work, I can then remove the VM snapshot and reconnect the vNIC after reboot.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40430903
Sounds good to me. Although Andrew is the VMware "Jedi" master.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40430947
I'm just the apprentice I this case hence I ask this question :-)

In terms of supportability, is this a supported practice ?

Because from memory taking  snapshot is not a supported action.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 200 total points
ID: 40430988
Microsoft won't probably officially support a snapshot rollback on Server 2008 R2 officially but would provide best effort support. They will support a snapshot rollback for server 2012 DC's + VMware with compatability for snapping back (see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831734.aspx). They would try their best to help though it might cost you :)

In your case though if you are following the Microsoft method (http://blogs.technet.com/b/samdrey/archive/2011/09/13/exchange-2010-sp1-general-schema-upgrade-procedure-with-back-out-plan.aspx) where by you disable the NIC and disable outbound replication; if anything goes wrong just seize the FSMO roles from that server and remove it from the domain rather than rolling back the snapshot. For you the only reason to revert a snapshot would be a complete domain failure and in that case seeing as you're running server 2008 DC's I would be rolling back a single domain controller and rebuilding your entire domain from that single domain controller as the source of truth. None of the other domain controllers could be trusted with a rollback of their snapshots (USN issues).

For removing a failed DC (or just a DC you don't want back on the domain): http://www.petri.com/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

For seizing FSMO roles: http://www.petri.com/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm (can also be done from the GUI).
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 40431067
The problem with Snapshots, when a VM is running on a snapshot (difference disk) performance is poor.

We would much rather have good backups in place of the environment, before any changes are made, also as this is Exchange we would also stop the Exchange Services (or at least stop any mail Entering the Mail Server).

So in the event of a rollback situation, you can restore all the DCs and Mail Servers, with out effecting any loss of mail.

Again, no matter what change, or service, you should have a Rollback plan, and Full Backups before any chance is completed.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Veeam Backup & Replication has added a new integration – Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365.  In this blog, we will discuss how you can benefit from Office 365 email backup with the Veeam’s new product and try to shed some light on the needs and …
In this article, I will show you HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 6.5 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now